Calendar

Magellan Charter School Calendar

February 2023

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Wednesday February 1
Thursday February 2
  • 9:00 am – 10:00 am Prospective New Families-Information Session & Tour
  • 10:45 am – 11:35 am 6th Grade to North Raleigh Ministries
  • 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm Prospective New Families-Information Session & Tour
Friday February 3
  • 10:30 am – 1:00 pm Poe Groups
  • 1:00 pm – 1:15 pm Special Board Meeting - Virtual
Saturday February 4
Sunday February 5
Monday February 6
  • 8:30 am – 10:30 am Club pictures
  • 11:40 am – 12:40 pm 8th Grade Safe Child Presentation
Tuesday February 7
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Leadership Team
    Leadership Team
    11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Recurs weekly
  • 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm MaP Meeting - Virtual
Wednesday February 8
  • All Day No Homework Huddle Today
  • 8:30 am – 9:30 am Serve and Share meeting
Thursday February 9
Friday February 10
Saturday February 11
Sunday February 12
Monday February 13
  • All Day Kindness Week
  • 12:00 am MCS Book Fair: MPR
  • 9:00 am – 1:00 pm 4th Grade Voyage-Harriet Tubman Play
Tuesday February 14
  • All Day Kindness Week
  • MCS Book Fair: MPR
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Leadership Team
    Leadership Team
    11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday February 15
  • All Day Kindness Week
  • MCS Book Fair: MPR
  • 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm Board Meeting
Thursday February 16
  • All Day Kindness Week
  • MCS Book Fair: MPR
  • 8:00 am – 1:00 pm Gr. 3 Citizenship Day
  • 12:30 pm – 1:30 pm Serve and Share meeting
  • 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm Zaxby's Dine Out Night
  • 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm Spring Athletics Parent Meeting
Friday February 17
  • All Day Early Release: 11:15 AM
  • Kindness Week
  • MCS Book Fair: MPR
  • 9:30 am – 11:00 am 4th/8th Grade Buddy Event
Saturday February 18
Sunday February 19
Monday February 20
Tuesday February 21
  • All Day Teacher Work Day
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Leadership Team
    Leadership Team
    11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday February 22
Thursday February 23
  • 10:30 am – 1:00 pm 3rd Grade-The Story Ship
Friday February 24
Saturday February 25
Sunday February 26
Monday February 27
  • All Day MCS Teacher Appreciation Week
    MCS Teacher Appreciation Week
    Recurs yearly
Tuesday February 28
  • All Day MCS Teacher Appreciation Week
    MCS Teacher Appreciation Week
    Recurs yearly
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Leadership Team
    Leadership Team
    11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Recurs weekly
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm 8th Grade Families - Advantage College Planning (Virtual)

March 2023

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Wednesday March 1
  • All Day MCS Teacher Appreciation Week
    MCS Teacher Appreciation Week
    Recurs yearly
Thursday March 2
  • All Day 2nd Trimester Ends
  • MCS Teacher Appreciation Week
    MCS Teacher Appreciation Week
    Recurs yearly
Friday March 3
  • All Day MCS Teacher Appreciation Week
    MCS Teacher Appreciation Week
    Recurs yearly
  • 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm 8th Grade Serve & Share Magellan Community Dinner
Saturday March 4
Sunday March 5
Monday March 6
Tuesday March 7
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Leadership Team
    Leadership Team
    11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Recurs weekly
  • 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm Capital Campaign Kickoff
Wednesday March 8
  • All Day Cultural Arts Enrichment: Donna Washington storytelling in 3rd and 7th grade
  • No Homework Huddle Today
Thursday March 9
  • 8:30 am – 1:00 pm 6th Grade-Voyage to Morehead Planetarium
Friday March 10
  • All Day Early Release: 11:15 AM
  • 12:00 am 5th Grade Wax Museum
  • 8:00 am – 11:00 am Gr. 6 Living Rhythms Drum Workshop
Saturday March 11
Sunday March 12
Monday March 13
  • All Day 4th Grade Science and Symphony
Tuesday March 14
  • All Day 4th Grade Science and Symphony
  • Report Cards
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Leadership Team
    Leadership Team
    11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Recurs weekly
  • 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm MaP Meeting - Virtual
Wednesday March 15
  • All Day 4th Grade Science and Symphony
Thursday March 16
  • All Day 4th Grade Science and Symphony
Friday March 17
  • All Day 4th Grade Science and Symphony
  • 9:30 am – 1:30 pm 3rd Grade-Art Museum
Saturday March 18
Sunday March 19
Monday March 20
Tuesday March 21
  • 9:30 am – 10:30 am Gr. 5 Allan Wolf Poetry Assembly
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Leadership Team
    Leadership Team
    11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Recurs weekly
  • 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm Board Meeting
Wednesday March 22
  • All Day 8th Grade to DC
  • 6:45 am – 3:30 pm 4th Grade-Tryon Palace
Thursday March 23
  • All Day 8th Grade to DC
  • 8:00 am 6th Voyage to Myrtle Beach/Columbia
  • 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm Gr. 3 New Family Orientation
Friday March 24
  • All Day 5th Grade Marbles Museum Voyage
  • 8th Grade to DC
  • 8:30 am – 1:00 pm 5th Grade-Marbles
  • 6th Voyage to Myrtle Beach/Columbia Ends 5:00 pm
Saturday March 25
  • 11:00 am – 12:00 pm St. Baldrick's Event
Sunday March 26
Monday March 27
  • All Day Gr. 7 Batik Artist in Residence with Leni Newell
Tuesday March 28
  • All Day Gr. 7 Batik Artist in Residence with Leni Newell
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Leadership Team
    Leadership Team
    11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday March 29
  • All Day Gr. 7 Batik Artist in Residence with Leni Newell
Thursday March 30
  • All Day Gr. 7 Batik Artist in Residence with Leni Newell
Friday March 31
  • All Day Early Release: 11:15 AM
  • Gr. 7 Batik Artist in Residence with Leni Newell

April 2023

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Saturday April 1
Sunday April 2
Monday April 3
  • All Day Spring Break
Tuesday April 4
  • All Day Spring Break
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Leadership Team
    Leadership Team
    11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday April 5
  • All Day Spring Break
Thursday April 6
  • All Day Spring Break
Friday April 7
  • All Day Spring Break
Saturday April 8
Sunday April 9
Monday April 10
  • All Day Teacher Work Day
Tuesday April 11
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Leadership Team
    Leadership Team
    11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Recurs weekly
  • 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm MaP Meeting -Virtual
Wednesday April 12
  • 9:00 am – 1:30 pm 3rd Grade-Morehead Planetarium
Thursday April 13
Friday April 14
Saturday April 15
Sunday April 16
Monday April 17
Tuesday April 18
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Leadership Team
    Leadership Team
    11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Recurs weekly
  • 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm Board Meeting
Wednesday April 19
Thursday April 20
  • 8:30 am – 1:30 pm 4th-Downtown Voyage
Friday April 21
  • All Day Early Release: 11:15 AM
  • Interims
Saturday April 22
Sunday April 23
Monday April 24
Tuesday April 25
  • All Day 8th Grade CFNC Introduction
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Leadership Team
    Leadership Team
    11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday April 26
  • All Day Cultural Arts Enrichment: Gr. 8 with Michael Beadle, Propaganda and Persuasion residency workshop
Thursday April 27
  • 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm Continuing the Journey Scholarship Interviews
Friday April 28
  • All Day 5th Grade Estuarium and Underground Railroad Voyage
  • 8:15 am – 2:15 pm 6th Grade Yoma Yoga
  • 8:30 am – 1:30 pm 4th Grade-The Dachshund Farm
Saturday April 29
Sunday April 30

May 2023

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Monday May 1
Tuesday May 2
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Leadership Team
    Leadership Team
    11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday May 3
Thursday May 4
Friday May 5
Saturday May 6
Sunday May 7
Monday May 8
Tuesday May 9
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Leadership Team
    Leadership Team
    11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Recurs weekly
  • 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm MaP Meeting - Virtual
Wednesday May 10
  • All Day No Homework Huddle Today
Thursday May 11
Friday May 12
  • All Day Teacher Work Day
Saturday May 13
Sunday May 14
Monday May 15
Tuesday May 16
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Leadership Team
    Leadership Team
    11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Recurs weekly
  • 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm Board Meeting
Wednesday May 17
Thursday May 18
Friday May 19
  • 12:00 am Jamboree 4th grade
Saturday May 20
Sunday May 21
Monday May 22
Tuesday May 23
  • 8:15 am – 11:15 am EOG Test-ELA
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Leadership Team
    Leadership Team
    11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday May 24
  • 8:15 am – 11:15 am EOG Test-Math
Thursday May 25
  • 8:15 am – 11:15 am EOG Test-Science
Friday May 26
  • All Day Early Release: 11:15 AM
Saturday May 27
Sunday May 28
Monday May 29
Tuesday May 30
  • 8:30 am – 1:30 pm 3rd Grade-Yates Mill Park
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Leadership Team
    Leadership Team
    11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday May 31
  • 7:15 am – 8:15 am 4th Grade-Wilmington, Battleship

June 2023

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Thursday June 1
  • 2:15 pm – 2:30 pm 8th grade Clap Out!
Friday June 2
  • All Day 8th Grade: End of Year Party
  • 8:30 am – 10:30 am 5th Grade Field Day on field
Saturday June 3
Sunday June 4
Monday June 5
  • 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm 8th Grade Graduation
Tuesday June 6
  • All Day Last Day of School/Early Release: 11:15 AM
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Leadership Team
    Leadership Team
    11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday June 7
  • All Day Teacher Work Day
Thursday June 8
Friday June 9
Saturday June 10
Sunday June 11
Monday June 12
Tuesday June 13
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Leadership Team
    Leadership Team
    11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday June 14
Thursday June 15
Friday June 16
Saturday June 17
Sunday June 18
Monday June 19
Tuesday June 20
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Leadership Team
    Leadership Team
    11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Recurs weekly
  • 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm Board Meeting
  • 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm MaP Meeting -Virtual
    MaP Meeting -Virtual
    7:30 pm – 8:30 pm
    Recurs monthly
Wednesday June 21
Thursday June 22
Friday June 23
Saturday June 24
Sunday June 25
Monday June 26
Tuesday June 27
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Leadership Team
    Leadership Team
    11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday June 28
Thursday June 29
Friday June 30

July 2023

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Saturday July 1
Sunday July 2
Monday July 3
Tuesday July 4
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Leadership Team
    Leadership Team
    11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday July 5
  • All Day Gym Floor Refinishing
Thursday July 6
  • All Day Gym Floor Refinishing
Friday July 7
  • All Day Gym Floor Refinishing
Saturday July 8
Sunday July 9
Monday July 10
Tuesday July 11
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Leadership Team
    Leadership Team
    11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday July 12
Thursday July 13
Friday July 14
Saturday July 15
Sunday July 16
Monday July 17
Tuesday July 18
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Leadership Team
    Leadership Team
    11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday July 19
Thursday July 20
Friday July 21
Saturday July 22
Sunday July 23
Monday July 24
Tuesday July 25
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Leadership Team
    Leadership Team
    11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday July 26
Thursday July 27
Friday July 28
Saturday July 29
Sunday July 30
Monday July 31

August 2023

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Tuesday August 1
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Leadership Team
    Leadership Team
    11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday August 2
Thursday August 3
Friday August 4
Saturday August 5
Sunday August 6
Monday August 7
Tuesday August 8
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Leadership Team
    Leadership Team
    11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday August 9
Thursday August 10
Friday August 11
Saturday August 12
Sunday August 13
Monday August 14
Tuesday August 15
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Leadership Team
    Leadership Team
    11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday August 16
Thursday August 17
Friday August 18
Saturday August 19
Sunday August 20
Monday August 21
Tuesday August 22
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Leadership Team
    Leadership Team
    11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday August 23
Thursday August 24
Friday August 25
Saturday August 26
Sunday August 27
Monday August 28
Tuesday August 29
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Leadership Team
    Leadership Team
    11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday August 30
Thursday August 31

September 2023

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Friday September 1
Saturday September 2
Sunday September 3
Monday September 4
Tuesday September 5
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Leadership Team
    Leadership Team
    11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday September 6
  • 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm Back to School Picnic
Thursday September 7
Friday September 8
Saturday September 9
Sunday September 10
Monday September 11
Tuesday September 12
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Leadership Team
    Leadership Team
    11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday September 13
Thursday September 14
Friday September 15
Saturday September 16
Sunday September 17
Monday September 18
Tuesday September 19
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Leadership Team
    Leadership Team
    11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday September 20
Thursday September 21
Friday September 22
Saturday September 23
Sunday September 24
Monday September 25
Tuesday September 26
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Leadership Team
    Leadership Team
    11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday September 27
Thursday September 28
Friday September 29
Saturday September 30

October 2023

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Sunday October 1
Monday October 2
Tuesday October 3
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Leadership Team
    Leadership Team
    11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday October 4
Thursday October 5
Friday October 6
Saturday October 7
Sunday October 8
Monday October 9
Tuesday October 10
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Leadership Team
    Leadership Team
    11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday October 11
Thursday October 12
Friday October 13
Saturday October 14
Sunday October 15
Monday October 16
Tuesday October 17
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Leadership Team
    Leadership Team
    11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday October 18
Thursday October 19
Friday October 20
Saturday October 21
Sunday October 22
Monday October 23
Tuesday October 24
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Leadership Team
    Leadership Team
    11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday October 25
Thursday October 26
Friday October 27
Saturday October 28
Sunday October 29
Monday October 30
Tuesday October 31
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Leadership Team
    Leadership Team
    11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Recurs weekly

November 2023

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Wednesday November 1
Thursday November 2
Friday November 3
Saturday November 4
Sunday November 5
Monday November 6
Tuesday November 7
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Leadership Team
    Leadership Team
    11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday November 8
Thursday November 9
Friday November 10
Saturday November 11
Sunday November 12
Monday November 13
Tuesday November 14
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Leadership Team
    Leadership Team
    11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday November 15
Thursday November 16
Friday November 17
Saturday November 18
Sunday November 19
Monday November 20
Tuesday November 21
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Leadership Team
    Leadership Team
    11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday November 22
Thursday November 23
Friday November 24
Saturday November 25
Sunday November 26
Monday November 27
Tuesday November 28
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Leadership Team
    Leadership Team
    11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday November 29
Thursday November 30

December 2023

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Friday December 1
Saturday December 2
Sunday December 3
Monday December 4
Tuesday December 5
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Leadership Team
    Leadership Team
    11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday December 6
Thursday December 7
Friday December 8
Saturday December 9
Sunday December 10
Monday December 11
Tuesday December 12
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Leadership Team
    Leadership Team
    11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday December 13
Thursday December 14
Friday December 15
Saturday December 16
Sunday December 17
Monday December 18
Tuesday December 19
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Leadership Team
    Leadership Team
    11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday December 20
Thursday December 21
Friday December 22
Saturday December 23
Sunday December 24
Monday December 25
Tuesday December 26
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Leadership Team
    Leadership Team
    11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday December 27
Thursday December 28
Friday December 29
Saturday December 30
Sunday December 31

January 2024

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Monday January 1
Tuesday January 2
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Leadership Team
    Leadership Team
    11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday January 3
Thursday January 4
Friday January 5
Saturday January 6
Sunday January 7
Monday January 8
Tuesday January 9
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Leadership Team
    Leadership Team
    11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday January 10
Thursday January 11
Friday January 12
Saturday January 13
Sunday January 14
Monday January 15
Tuesday January 16
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Leadership Team
    Leadership Team
    11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday January 17
Thursday January 18
Friday January 19
Saturday January 20
Sunday January 21
Monday January 22
Tuesday January 23
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Leadership Team
    Leadership Team
    11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday January 24
Thursday January 25
Friday January 26
Saturday January 27
Sunday January 28
Monday January 29
Tuesday January 30
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Leadership Team
    Leadership Team
    11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday January 31

Please Note:  There is the possibility that due to unforeseen conditions, event dates, event location, and/or event details on the Magellan Charter School Calendar  could be subject to change. For the most current  information, please be sure to check with the school’s event contact to determine if any changes have occurred.

Calendar revised 6/24/2022
Download Magellan Charter's 2023/2024 School Year Calendar